Shopping Cart

Items

You have no items in your shopping cart.

My Account

Welcome to CN Rood

Privacy statement

This web site is administered by C.N. Rood

When you visit this web site, C.N. Rood may collect personal data about you, either directly (where you are asked to provide the data) or indirectly. C.N. Rood will, however, only use these personal data in accordance with the purposes set forth in this Privacy Statement and is committed to safeguarding the personal information collected. This statement sets out the purposes of C.N. Rood’s data processing in respect of this web site and how to effect your rights in respect of your personal data.

Purposes of processing

C.N. Rood collects and processes information about customers and visitors to its web site to conduct its business, to inform and make available products and services that may be of interest to you and for the development of web statistics. The information you provide will be used to contact you when necessary, e.g. to notify you about functionality changes to the web site and to offer services that you may find helpful.

Data protection act

C.N. Rood acts in accordance with the Dutch and Belgium data protection act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens / Privacywet) in its use of personal details. Among other things this implies that personal details may only be used if the person to which they refer is explicitly informed of this use.

Sensitive data

C.N. Rood does not seek to collect sensitive personal data through this site. If C.N. Rood does seek to collect such data, your prior consent hereto will be asked. Please note that, by providing C.N. Rood with unsolicited sensitive personal data you consent to our using those data as described above.

Security of your data

We want your personal data to remain as secure as possible. C.N. Rood has implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect personal data against unlawful processing.

Gathering information

C.N. Rood may gather and analyze information regarding usage of this web site, including domain name, the number of hits, the pages visited, previous/subsequent sites visited and length of user session.

Third party sites

Please note that this Privacy Statement does not extend to third party sites linked to this web site.

How to effect your rights

If you do not wish to receive any marketing messages from C.N. Rood or want to be removed from our database(s), please contact us.